Hello guest, if you read this it means you are not registered. Click here to register in a few simple steps, you will enjoy all features of our Forum.
This forum uses cookies
This forum makes use of cookies to store your login information if you are registered, and your last visit if you are not. Cookies are small text documents stored on your computer; the cookies set by this forum can only be used on this website and pose no security risk. Cookies on this forum also track the specific topics you have read and when you last read them. Please confirm whether you accept or reject these cookies being set.

A cookie will be stored in your browser regardless of choice to prevent you being asked this question again. You will be able to change your cookie settings at any time using the link in the footer.

Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Mamba F405 Mini MK2 - GPS on Softserial
#1
Hello hive mind. Wondering if I can get another set of eyes on this... been scratching my head on this for a few days. I'm sure I'm missing something very simple that i just have not been able to see. 

much appreciated. 

Setting up a GPS on softserial for: 


- Mamba F405 Mini MK2
- Need uart 3 and 6 for DJI and CRSF respectively, and uart1 tx not exposed on this FC so no choice but use softserial for gps. 
- want to use PPM and LED_STRIP for softserial tx and rx
- confirmed gps functions normally on uart 3 before trying softserial
- mapped PPM to softserial tx 11
- mapped LED_STRIP to softserial rx 11
- saved cli
- config port to gps
- turn on gps in configuration
- battery power
- gps icon does light up in betaflight
- no acquisition 

wondering if a separate set of eyes can see what my issue is. 

default mapping:

resource PPM 1 C09
resource LED_STRIP 1 A00

new mapping:

resource SERIAL_TX 11 C09
resource SERIAL_RX 11 A00

confirmed:
gps tx is going to A00 (formerly LED_STRIP)
gps rx is going to C09 (formerly PPM)

images and dump below:

cli dump

images: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1...sp=sharing 

thank you!
Reply
Login to remove this ad | Register Here
#2
The wiring and remapping look fine to me. Run the "resource show all" command in the CLI and post the results back here.
Reply
#3
(23-Jan-2021, 12:46 AM)SnowLeopardFPV Wrote: The wiring and remapping look fine to me. Run the "resource show all" command in the CLI and post the results back here.

ah man thanks for replying! 

resource show all

It's so strange...
Reply
#4
I might add, that I do:
- have gps enabled in the configuration, auto baud off, 9600 selected for now
- UBLOX, Auto config, use galileo
- softserial enabled and gps selected in the ports
Reply
#5
The SoftSerial resources are correctly taking ownership of the A00 and C09 MCU outputs so there is no issue with those.

What make/model is the GPS unit? SoftSerial has lower baud rates than a hardware UART, so I wonder if it's a baud rate incompatibility issue.
Reply
#6
(23-Jan-2021, 01:17 AM)SnowLeopardFPV Wrote: The SoftSerial resources are correctly taking ownership of the A00 and C09 MCU outputs so there is no issue with those.

What make/model is the GPS unit? SoftSerial has lower baud rates than a hardware UART, so I wonder if it's a baud rate incompatibility issue.

TBS M8-2

UBLOX UBX-M8030 type gps
Reply
#7
Try running the following command to deallocate the shared use of the C09 output by the ESCSERIAL resource and see if that changes anything. In theory it shouldn't interfere, but let's try taking it out of the equation entirely by deallocating it.

Code:
resource ESCSERIAL 1 NONE
save

Another option you have is to hook up the OSD data UART connections for your DJI Air Unit / Caddx Vista to SoftSerial and use a real hardware for GPS instead. It's usually preferable to stick GPS on a real UART anyway for faster data transfer. Just one thing to be aware of with a DJI Air Unit / Caddx Vista getting OSD data over SoftSerial is that there have been reports by some users experiencing freezing OSD values in their DJI FPV Goggles when using SoftSerial for that data connection. It doesn't seem to happen with every setup, but it would be something to watch out for.
[-] The following 1 user Likes SnowLeopardFPV's post:
  • iFly4rotors
Reply
#8
(23-Jan-2021, 01:55 AM)SnowLeopardFPV Wrote: Try running the following command to deallocate the shared use of the C09 output by the ESCSERIAL resource and see if that changes anything. In theory it shouldn't interfere, but let's try taking it out of the equation entirely by deallocating it.

Code:
resource ESCSERIAL 1 NONE
save

Another option you have is to hook up the OSD data UART connections for your DJI Air Unit / Caddx Vista to SoftSerial and use a real hardware for GPS instead. It's usually preferable to stick GPS on a real UART anyway for faster data transfer. Just one thing to be aware of with a DJI Air Unit / Caddx Vista getting OSD data over SoftSerial is that there have been reports by some users experiencing freezing OSD values in their DJI FPV Goggles when using SoftSerial for that data connection. It doesn't seem to happen with every setup, but it would be something to watch out for.

I have tried that ... but will give it another go. I will definitely explore using softserial for dji instead. the only thing is that i depend on the direction arrow to home a lot as i do mostly mid/LR nowadays. Will let you know how this goes.
Reply
#9
Hallo I also test the same but with sbus c00 pin as TX serial and c09 ppm as rx soft serial, but also do not se the GPS symbol switch on.
[-] The following 1 user Likes druckgott's post:
  • BCFPV
Reply
#10
I have now put my vtx on soft serial on ppm pin and GPS on real serial TX and rx

Works perfekt
[-] The following 1 user Likes druckgott's post:
  • iFly4rotors
Reply
#11
(30-Jan-2021, 12:37 PM)druckgott Wrote: I have now put my vtx on soft serial on ppm pin and GPS on real serial TX and rx

Works perfekt

Hi mate, same problem, soldered it to ppm an TX leaved for gps but got trouble to resource pin for serial port, Did you also remapped TX3,RX3? Thank you.
Reply
#12
(23-Jan-2021, 01:07 AM)fishbowlfpv Wrote: ah man thanks for replying! 

resource show all

It's so strange...

I'm a little late to the party, but shouldn't PPM be RX and led_strip be TX?

Did you try:

resource SERIAL_TX 11 A00
resource SERIAL_RX 11 C09
save

?
Reply
#13
hi, i'm new to assembling quadcopetero, i bought a mamba f405 mk2 , and gps BN-Q880 and I'm not able to configure and which Cli to use, could someone help me??
Reply
#14
(30-Jun-2021, 04:25 AM)Abimael Wrote: hi, i'm new to assembling quadcopetero, i bought a mamba f405 mk2 , and gps BN-Q880 and I'm not able to configure and which Cli to use, could someone help me??

https://intofpv.com/t-mamba-f405-mk2-min...-ppm-to-sa
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Installing M10 GPS Module via SoftSerial d@wn 14 678 14-Feb-2024, 11:27 AM
Last Post: d@wn
  <2g GPS Mod - Ultra-lightweight GPS! V-22 18 4,105 28-Feb-2023, 12:00 PM
Last Post: hugnosed_bat
  GoPro GPS Module Pinout (Gopro 9/10) dsminhthe 5 973 16-Feb-2023, 12:42 PM
Last Post: dronemagic
  Tutorial The pinouts of Gopro 5 GPS module dsminhthe 0 410 21-Oct-2022, 04:26 AM
Last Post: dsminhthe
  FC GPS - trying to plug into BetaFPV 20A AIO V3 Dream Weaver 3 1,047 14-Mar-2022, 07:04 AM
Last Post: kafie1980


Login to remove this ad | Register Here