IntoFPV Forum
no "VBAT" toggle in Beta-Flight - Printable Version

+- IntoFPV Forum (http://intofpv.com)
+-- Forum: Software Discussion (http://intofpv.com/forum-software-discussion)
+--- Forum: Betaflight & Cleanflight (http://intofpv.com/forum-betaflight-cleanflight)
+--- Thread: no "VBAT" toggle in Beta-Flight (/t-no-vbat-toggle-in-beta-flight)



no "VBAT" toggle in Beta-Flight - JD Quad Jammer - 02-Jan-2018

Hey there Drone junkies.... my beta flight version doesn't show me Bat voltage... nor does it have the toggle in the program to turn it on and off....like it shows in the videos ive been watching..  any thoughts??????


RE: no "VBAT" toggle in Beta-Flight - KonradS - 02-Jan-2018

Which FC you are using?


RE: no "VBAT" toggle in Beta-Flight - voodoo614 - 02-Jan-2018

Post photos of your Battery TAB from configurator.

I believe he has a SPF3 or SPF4.


RE: no "VBAT" toggle in Beta-Flight - JD Quad Jammer - 02-Jan-2018

(02-Jan-2018, 07:20 PM)KonradS Wrote: Which FC you are using?

Clean flight SP-F3


RE: no "VBAT" toggle in Beta-Flight - KonradS - 02-Jan-2018

If betaflight is not showing the voltage then you either don't have the vbat wire soldered onto the board or you haven't got the voltage source selected.
Go to 'Power & Battery' tab and select Onboard ADC as the voltage meter source.

To display this in your video feed you also need an OSD. As your FC does not have the onboard BetaflightOSD, so you'd have to add and external unit such as the MinimOSD.

Without the BetaflightOSD you won't be able to configure it through the Betaflight Configurator - you need the MW-OSD (or other) software to do that. Wiring and configuration is described here: Micro Minimum OSD Wiring for race quads